SampoVolt

Blog

Power and Cycle Life Save More Fuel Than a Bigger Pack

US highway fuel stalled in the SUVs and trucks people prefer. A pack designed for heat and C-rate lets a small series hybrid, on low-cost LFP and graphite, displace more fuel per kilogram than a large pack built for energy density.

If we are 20 years into the EV revolution, why isn't US fuel consumption dropping more?

The short version is on the homepage. This note is the argument, with the public numbers and the limit of what they are. Every SampoVolt figure below is modeled, not test data. The highway figures are public statistics, not SampoVolt measurements.

How can a change to battery pack cooling unlock the highest reduction in fuel per kg? By designing the pack for heat and C-rate, so a small series hybrid can stay on low-cost LFP and graphite and still carry the peak.

The gallons did not leave

US highway fuel climbed for decades, then leveled off. It did not settle into a long decline. From 2007 through 2024, gasoline plus special fuels, mostly diesel, stayed in a band from 159 to 186 billion gallons a year. The latest year, 2024, is 171.8 billion. The low year is 2020. The high year is 2022. The Federal Highway Administration publishes the series as Table MF-27.

The mix changed. Pickups, vans, and sport utility vehicles used 75.9 billion gallons in 2019. Cars used 48.6. Many crossovers that count as car SUVs are still inside the car figure, so the utility-vehicle share is at least that large. The Oak Ridge Transportation Energy Data Book, Edition 40, Tables 4.1 and 4.2, is the source. Through 2008 the split is the FHWA series. FHWA stopped publishing it after that. Later years are the Oak Ridge continuation.

In model year 2021, the EPA Automotive Trends Report, Table 3.2, puts truck SUVs at 44.7 percent of light-vehicle production, pickups at 16.1 percent, and car SUVs at 11.4 percent.

Hydrocarbon fuel is a remarkable store of energy. A tank is the right reserve: the long trip, the cold morning, the day without a plug. A small battery can take the everyday miles, if it can deliver the peak, day after day, without cooking itself.

Why the obvious packs miss this vehicle

For a vehicle that size, a pure battery pack has to be large. You haul that weight every day and rarely use all of it. The weight calls for heavier, more durable parts, and the price moves past most buyers. Building packs that large for so many vehicles also strains the supply chain and often requires more expensive chemistries. Most hybrids do not fix the price either. In a series hybrid the battery alone has to deliver the peak. With conventional cooling, the pack still has to grow large enough that, combined with the engine system, it once again lands at a price few buyers can meet.

Cooling is the bridge. A pack near 29 kWh is light, has the peak power, and stays cool enough for the improved cycle life. Daily driving is electric. The generator covers the road trip. The vehicle stays light enough to be a price a buyer can meet.

"A pack shaped for power and cycle life displaces more fuel per kilogram than a pack shaped for energy density."

The battery has to carry the peak

In a series hybrid, the engine does not turn the wheels. The motor does. The battery feeds that motor at full power. A right-sized pack lives at a high C-rate: a lot of power from not very many kilowatt-hours.

A traditional face-cooled prismatic cell runs out of thermal room near 2.7C. To deliver the same peak, the pack grows until the rate falls back inside the limits. More battery. More mass. Less fuel saved per kilogram.

SampoVolt builds stacked ribbon electrodes. On edge, heat leaves along the metal. Packed appropriately, the stack is a low-resistance heat exchanger. Same LFP/graphite cell. Same coolant. Only the cooling path changes. We design from the pack in, not from a coin cell out.

At a 5C charge, the modeled peak is 34.9 °C on the edge-cooled cell and 47.4 °C on the typical face-cooled cell. The spread inside the cell is 4.7 K against 16.6 K. The limits we design to are a 5 K spread and a 45 °C peak. Inside those limits the edge-cooled ribbon holds 5.15C indefinitely. On a 150 kW SUV, that is the 29 kWh pack. The face-cooled prismatic holds to 2.74C.

A short, hard pull is a different question from a steady charge. Even at a 7C demand, the temperature spread inside the cell stays near 2.5 K after 10 seconds, about half the 5 K limit. It rarely has to hold that alone. The controller starts the engine before the climb or the hard pull, and tow mode keeps the engine on, so the 70 kW generator and the battery share the load and the pack settles at about 4.6C.

The same cooling opens the vehicle. A pack in the 30 kilowatt-hour range can still move the whole vehicle. That is what a series hybrid needs. The motor takes the launch, the grade, and the pass. The generator starts before a hard pull and shares that load. It can be smaller, steadier, and set up for one efficient job. The engine makes electricity. It does not need a transmission to the wheels.

Half the battery, more fuel per kilogram

For an SUV at a 150 kW peak, the edge-cooled pack is 29.2 kWh and 249 kg. The face-cooled pack for the same peak is 55.6 kWh and 436 kg. About half the battery. The same comparison is about 50 kWh against 94 kWh on a pickup, and about 29 kWh against 56 kWh on a van.

That is a practical 60 to 70 mile series hybrid. At that sweet spot, about 33 lifetime gallons of fuel are displaced per kilogram of battery, against about 19 for the larger face-cooled pack. Over a year, about 2.2 gallons per kilogram against about 1.3.

At a cell price of $55 to $95 per kWh, the cells are $1,609 to $2,779, against $3,057 to $5,280. About half the cell cost. Cell cost only. Pack and vehicle are not in those figures.

The pitch is thermal control that lets a small pack take harsh, high-power cycling day after day and still last. Improved cycle life is the design goal from holding the cell evenly. It is not a measured result, and this is not a measured charge time or a measured cycle life. No engine is selected, and no vehicle has been measured.

A smaller pack is also a supply-chain fact. Half the cells per vehicle means half the LFP, graphite, copper, and aluminum to buy for that vehicle. More vehicles can then carry a pack. The aim is straightforward: more packs in the vehicles that burn the fuel, and more fuel displaced. That is a design aim, not a counted fleet.

Low-cost materials are the point

Energy density is the score most battery programs chase. It is the right score for a pure battery car that has to hold a long trip inside the pack. It is the wrong score for this hybrid.

A series-hybrid pack is sized by power and heat. The chemistry can stay LFP and graphite, the low-cost pair the industry already knows how to make. Denser powder, nickel-rich cathodes, and cells built as power specialties are how you chase energy or a rate the cooling could not support. Here the cooling is what supports the rate.

The second note runs the powder grades. In that model, moving from an older mainstream LFP to the densest pilot grade changes the hybrid pack by about 4 kg. Changing the cooling path changes it by 140 to 160 kg. Those figures are modeled, and they are a different cut from the 249 kg SUV pack above. The conclusion lines up: the heat path sets the size, and the pack does not need the densest powder to do this job.

What we are not claiming

Public highway statistics are not SampoVolt test data. Temperatures, pack sizes, cell cost, and gallons displaced per kilogram are model results. The comparison holds the cell and the coolant fixed and changes the cooling path. It does not say a vehicle has been built, a powder lot has been qualified, or a cycle life has been measured.

The figures from the homepage are drawn again at the end of this page: the highway series, the shift from cars to trucks, the 2024 gallons, the fast-charge temperatures, the burst, the pack sizes, and the gallons per kilogram.

SampoVolt builds on the rolled-ribbon electrode invented by Thomas D. Kaun and developed at InvenTek (US Patent 7,195,840, now expired), with research support from Argonne National Laboratory. Not affiliated with the inventor or Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company. The patent is US 7,195,840.


Sources

The figures

The comparisons, in full.

Modeled, not test data. Public highway statistics are not SampoVolt test data.

US highway fuel has leveled off

Billion gallons. Gasoline, including gasohol, stacked with special fuels. Special fuels are mostly diesel.2

050100150200176200717020101732015181201818020191592020186202217720231722024
US highway use of motor fuel, billion gallons. FHWA Table MF-27.
YearGasolineSpecial fuelsTotal
2007135.440.8176.2
2010133.736.7170.4
2015132.440.5172.9
2018137.243.5180.7
2019136.143.9180.0
2020117.341.9159.2
2022140.745.2186.0
2023131.745.1176.8
2024127.344.5171.8

Public highway statistics, not SampoVolt test data.

Pickups, vans, and SUVs passed cars

What you are looking at: fuel used on the road, in billion gallons. The copper line is pickups, vans, and sport utility vehicles. It passed cars, which is why a smaller pack for those vehicles matters.3

0306090Oak Ridge estimate after 200819902000200820152020
Fuel use by cars and by two-axle, four-tire trucks, billion gallons.
YearCarsPickups, vans, and SUVsSeries
199069.635.6FHWA published split
200073.152.9FHWA published split
200871.561.2FHWA published split
201062.264.7Oak Ridge estimate
201555.270.9Oak Ridge estimate
201948.675.9Oak Ridge estimate
202040.568.1Oak Ridge estimate

Public highway statistics, not SampoVolt test data.

Where the 2024 gallons went

Billion gallons by the vehicle classes FHWA still publishes. Light-duty vehicles are the copper bars.4

Light-duty, short wheelbase

Cars, and smaller crossovers, SUVs, and vans

202486.9 B gal

Light-duty, long wheelbase

Larger SUVs, pickups, and vans

202437.9 B gal

Combination trucks

Highway freight, mostly diesel

202427.1 B gal

Single-unit trucks

Heavier straight trucks

202417.0 B gal

Buses

Transit and other buses

20242.4 B gal

Motorcycles

Two- and three-wheel

20240.5 B gal
2024 US highway fuel consumed by vehicle type, billion gallons. FHWA Table VM-1.
Vehicle classWhat it includesBillion gallons
Light-duty, short wheelbaseCars, and smaller crossovers, SUVs, and vans86.9
Light-duty, long wheelbaseLarger SUVs, pickups, and vans37.9
Combination trucksHighway freight, mostly diesel27.1
Single-unit trucksHeavier straight trucks17.0
BusesTransit and other buses2.4
MotorcyclesTwo- and three-wheel0.5

Public highway statistics, not SampoVolt test data.

Peak cell temperature during fast charge

Degrees Celsius. Same cell, same coolant, two cooling paths.

2C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled30.8 °C
Typical face-cooled32.8 °C

3C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled31.7 °C
Typical face-cooled36.3 °C

5C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled34.9 °C
Typical face-cooled47.4 °C
Peak cell temperature in degrees Celsius, modeled
ChargeSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
2C30.832.8
3C31.736.3
5C34.947.4

Modeled, not test data. Same LFP/graphite cell (2.5 mAh/cm²), same coolant, only the cooling path differs.

Temperature difference inside the cell

Kelvin, hottest point minus the coolest electrode.

2C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled0.8 K
Typical face-cooled2.7 K

3C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled1.7 K
Typical face-cooled6.0 K

5C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled4.7 K
Typical face-cooled16.6 K
In-cell temperature spread in kelvin, modeled
ChargeSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
2C0.8 K2.7 K
3C1.7 K6 K
5C4.7 K16.6 K

Modeled, not test data.

A small pack can take a hard burst

What you are looking at: how uneven the cell gets over one minute. The line we rate is the shared one. Tow mode keeps the engine on, and the 70 kW generator and the battery share the load, so the pack settles at about 4.6C, inside its limits for as long as you hold the pedal. Battery alone at a 7C demand is not that rating: the spread crosses the 5 K line if the pull continues. A short burst still stays near 2.5 K after 10 seconds, so a merge or a pass never gets close. Modeled, not test data.

02468105 K limit0102030405060Seconds2.5 K

Modeled, not test data.

Same power, about half the battery

What you are looking at: how much energy each pack stores to deliver the same peak without overheating. Kilowatt-hours are the energy stored. The SUV and the van bars are sizes the heat model can hold. The pickup bar is the larger size for a continuous pull, about 50 kWh. The pickup we are designing is 43.9 kWh. We do not claim that smaller pack holds the continuous pull on its own. The generator shares that pull.

SUV

about 1.9× smaller

SampoVolt edge-cooled29 kWh
Typical face-cooled56 kWh

249 kg against 436 kg

Pickup

about 1.9× smaller

SampoVolt edge-cooled50 kWh
Typical face-cooled94 kWh

Van

about 1.9× smaller

SampoVolt edge-cooled29 kWh
Typical face-cooled56 kWh
Same peak power, modeled pack size. SampoVolt edge-cooled against a typical face-cooled pack.
VehicleSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
SUV29 kWh, 249 kg56 kWh, 436 kg
Pickup50 kWh94 kWh
Van29 kWh56 kWh

Modeled, not test data. About 1.9× is the face-cooled kilowatt-hour label divided by the edge-cooled label: 56/29 for the SUV and the van, 94/50 for the pickup. Peak rates in the model: SUV 5.1C against 2.7C, pickup 5.0C against 2.7C, van 5.1C against 2.7C. The pickup rates are for the continuous-pull size in the chart, not for the 43.9 kWh pack. Limits are a 5 K spread inside the cell and a 45 °C peak. SUV weight is the same comparison at full precision: 29.2 kWh and 249 kg, against 55.6 kWh and 436 kg, at a 150 kW peak.

Lifetime gallons displaced per kilogram

What you are looking at: gallons of fuel saved over the life of the battery, divided by the weight of that battery. A higher bar means each kilogram you carry saves more fuel. At a daily electric range of 60 to 70 miles the edge-cooled pack is about 33 gallons per kilogram, against about 19 for the larger face-cooled pack. That is the comparison this chart beats.

40 mi

SampoVolt edge-cooled31.7 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled18.1 gal/kg

50 mi

SampoVolt edge-cooled32.4 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled18.5 gal/kg

60 mi · sweet spot

SampoVolt edge-cooled33.0 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled18.9 gal/kg

70 mi · sweet spot

SampoVolt edge-cooled33.4 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled19.1 gal/kg

80 mi

SampoVolt edge-cooled31.3 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled19.4 gal/kg
Lifetime gallons of fuel displaced per kilogram of battery, modeled
Electric rangeSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
40 mi31.718.1
50 mi32.418.5
60 mi33.018.9
70 mi33.419.1
80 mi31.319.4

Modeled, not test data. At 80 miles the edge-cooled pack is 32.2 kWh and 271 kg. A kilowatt-hour is energy stored. A kilogram is weight. Past the 60 to 70 mile sweet spot the pack grows, so each kilogram saves less fuel.